Sports Hall of Fame

Xcellence > Departments > Parks and Recreation
 

 Table Of Contents

 
halloffame.png

The Salisbury-Rowan Sports Hall of Fame was created in 2001 to honor individuals, living or deceased, who are native to, or have worked or performed in Rowan County.

The inductees:
·         must be of good character
·         have made significant contributions to the dimension of sports by their participation and performance
·         have made a positive impact on sports locally, regionally, nationally or internationally



Would you like to nominate someone for the Salisbury-Rowan Sports Hall of Fame? Download the form and send it in to 
Salisbury Rowan Sports Hall of Fame
P.O. Box 4053, Salisbury NC 28145-4053


** Deadline for 2017 Nominations is April 10, 2017 **
For additional information please contact the administration desk at (704) 638-5291


ROWAN-SALISBURY SPORTS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Class of 2001
- Jerry Barger
- Billy Ray Barnes
- Horace Billings
- Joe Ferebee
- Spencer Lancaster
- Robert Pulliam
- Christy Earnhardt McKinney

Class of 2002
- James "Walt" Baker
- Vernon Benson
- David Drechsler
- Jimmy Heggins
- Bobby Pharr
- James Teal
- Larry Thomason

Class of 2003
- Jimmy Hurley
- Romus Jeffries
- Bill Ludwig
- Sam Moir

Class of 2004
- Gordon Kirkland
- Clyde Kluttz
- Charles Lynn
- Ken Owen
- Jay Ritchie
- Jack Taylor
- Harry Lee Welch

Class of 2005
- Tommy Barnhardt
- William Brady
- Michael Kenneth Holt
- RObert "Lope" Linder
- Barry Moore
- Susan Saunders
- Pete Stout
- Johnny Yarborough

Class of 2006
- Carol Almond
- Johnny Branch
- Ed Dupree
- Tommy Eaton
- Eddie Kesler

Class of 2007​
- Jeff Holshouser
- Robert Steele, JR.
- Howard Platt

Class of 2008
- Tracy Conner
- Sam Gealy
- Fletcher Jones
- Frank McRae
- Jack Turney
- Scott Maddox

Class of 2009
- Woodrow Boler
- James DeHart
- Bob Rathburn

Class of 2010
- Stephanie Cross
- Charles Hellard
- George Knox
- Frank "Dutch" Myers
- Shannon Myers
- Fred Ponder

Class of 2011
- James Brown
- Bobby Jackson
- Bob Miller
- Latasha Pharr
- Ralph Shatterly
- Jess Watson

Class of 2012
- Coe Brier
- Brian Elllis
- Lola Jones
- Buddy Lowery
- Bobby Phillips
- Bill Wilhelm
- Beth Miller

Class of 2013
- Brian Boltz
- Justus Everett
- Bill Peeler
- Greg Poole
- Antione Sifford
- Jesse Corry

Class of 2014
- Emmanual Barnes
- Reginald Barnes
- Randy Benson
- WA Cline III
- Joel Fleming
- Wendy Hampton Wilson
- Aaron Neely
- Jim Edminston
- Steve Gilmore Sr.
- James Pemberton
- Jimmy Thonpson
- James Barringer Jr

Class of 2015
- Kendall Alley
- Andre Godfrey
- Bob Hundley
- Ralph Kitley
- Oatten Fisher
- Dean Sheetz
- Ralph Ellis

Class of 2016
- Ellis Alexander
- Reid Bradshaw
- James "Penny" Bridges
- Bill Kesler
- Ernest McCray
- Darrell Misenheimer
- Scooter Sherrill
- Mike London
- Floyd A Kerr, III 
Horace Billings Award

Class of 2001
- Horace Billings

Class of 2002
- James "Walt" Baker

Class of 2003
- Jimmy Hurley

Class of 2004
- Harry lee Welch

Class of 2005
- Robert "Lope" Linder

Class of 2006
- Ed Dupree

Class of 2007
- Howard Platt

Class of 2008
- Scott Maddox

Class of 2009
- Bob Rathbun

Class of 2010
- Fred Ponder

Class of 2011
- Bob Miller

Class of 2012
- Beth Miller

Class of 2013
- Jess Corry

Class of 2014
- James Barringer Jr

Class of 2015
- Ralph Ellis

Class of 2016
- Mike London



Fred M. Evans Award

Class of 2016
- Floyd A Kerr, III